Programme Monday, 22 June

Programme

To view the full programme, please hover over the programme and scroll down or click on the side arrows.

Monday June 22, 2015 - Day 1

  • 10:00
  • 11:00
  • 12:00
  • 13:00
  • 14:00
  • 15:00
  • 16:00
  • 17:00
  • 18:00
 
  • 10:00
  • 10:30
  • 11:00
  • 11:30
  • 12:00
  • 12:30
  • 13:00
  • 13:30
  • 14:00
  • 14:30
  • 15:00
  • 15:30
  • 16:00
  • 16:30
  • 17:00
  • 17:30
  • 18:00
  • 18:30
 

The Amphitheatre

10:15 - 11:30

Opening Ceremony and Knud Jansen Lecture

 
 

Gratte Ciel 1/2/3

12:00 - 13:15

Session 1

SYMP - Additive manufacturing techniques and applications in customised O&P products - Chair: Jari Pallari

16:15 - 17:30

Session 21

SYMP - People or procedures? Towards a better understanding of amputation incidence - Chair: Lauren Fortington

14:30 - 15:45

Session 11

CANCELLED

 
 
 
 

Tete d'Or 1&2

12:00 - 13:15

Session 2

CANCELLED

14:30 - 15:45

Session 12

SYMP - Three dimensional computerized gait analysis: understanding the methods used in research publications on prosthetic and orthotic outcomes - Chair: Michael Orendurff

16:15 - 17:30

Session 22

IC - Elements of an evidence-based training program for upper limb prosthetics - Chair: C.K. Van Der Sluis

 
 

To make the most of this interactive workshop, participants are encouraged to bring their smartphone, tablet or laptop. 

 
 

Tete d'Or Lounge

12:00 - 13:15

Session 3

FP - Orthotics: Upper Limb

14:30 - 15:45

Session 13

FP - Evidence Based Practice 1

16:15 - 17:30

Session 23

FP - Orthosis- neurological

 
 
 
 

Rhone 2

12:00 - 13:15

Session 4

FP - P&O in Developing Countries - Service

14:30 - 15:45

Session 14

FP - P&O in developing countries: Components

16:15 - 17:30

Session 24

FP - Education

 
 
 
 

Rhone 3

12:00 - 13:15

Session 5

SYMP - Paediatric AFO design. Options and clinical benefits; Is there an optimal?

14:30 - 15:45

Session 15

SYMP - Bone-anchored prosthesis: update in international developments - Chair: Laurent Frossard

16:15 - 17:30

Session 25

SYMP - Multi-disciplinary approach to conservative management of scoliosis in O&P hospital - Chair: Emil Huraj

 
 
 
 

St. Clair 3

12:00 - 13:15

Session 8

SYMP - Development of P&O Services in Africa: National Initiatives - Chair: Timothée Pakouyowou

14:30 - 15:45

Session 18

SYMP - Minimizing metabolic strain in prosthetic ambulation: translating research into practice. - Chair: Joseph Czerniecki

16:15 - 17:30

Session 28

SYMP - Holistic Approach to Exercise and Health for Amputees - Chair: Siobhan Strike

 
 
 
 

Forum 3

12:00 - 13:15

Session 7 - #FR

SYMP - Osseointegration: Past, present and New Innovations - Chair: Munjed Almuderis

14:30 - 15:45

Session 17 - #FR

SYMP - Enhancement of Orthotic Management to Adolescent Idiopathic Scoliosis - Chair: MS Wong

16:15 - 17:30

Session 27 - #FR

SYMP - Over 20 Years of Microprocessor-Controlled Knees – What´s the State of the Science? - Chair: Andrea Giovanni Cutti

 
 
 
 

Pasteur Auditorium

12:00 - 13:15

Session 6 - #FR

FP - Prosthetics LL Trans-tibial components

14:30 - 15:45

Session 16 - #FR

FP - Prosthetics LL & Gait Analysis

16:15 - 17:30

Session 26 - #FR

FP - Prosthetics LL osseointegration

 
 
 
 

Salon Pasteur

12:00 - 13:15

Session 9

SYMP - Applications of best available evidence in O&P: what can we learn from systematic reviews? - Chair: Nerrolyn Ramstrand

14:30 - 15:45

Session 19

SYMP - Blended Learning Education in P&O - Chair: William Neumann

16:15 - 17:30

Session 29

SYMP - Health Economics – is that important? - Chair: Kerstin Hagberg

 
 
 
 

Prestige Gratte Ciel

12:00 - 13:15

Session 10

IC - The evolution of a higher education curriculum in prosthetics rehabilitation 2005-2015 - Chair: Sarah Deans

14:30 - 15:45

Session 20

CANCELLED

16:15 - 17:30

Session 30

FP - Prosthetics LL general

 
 
 
 

Bellecour 1

12:00 - 12:30

Exhibitor workshop

ORTIS: Robotics in orthopaedics - Flexibility and automation of the production process - Roboticom Fabrica Machinale Srl

13:00 - 14:00

Exhibitor workshop

The benefits of distal support for transfemoral amputees - The experience of the KeepWalking implant - Keep Walking

14:15 - 15:15

Exhibitor workshop

Scientific evidence in P&O - Challenges and possible solutions - Otto Bock

15:45 - 16:45

Exhibitor workshop

Advancer in Upper Limb Powered Prosthetic Technology - RSL Steeper

17:00 - 18:00

Exhibitor workshop

Introducing Orten Clinic and Orten Shape - A complete CAD/CAM solution dedicated to the orthopedic field - Orten

 
 
 
 
 
 

Legend

#FR : simultaneous translation between English and French provided.

P&O in Developing Countries
Education in P&O
Evidence of P&O
Orthotics - Lower Limb
Orthotics - Other
Prosthetics - Lower Limb
Prosthetics - Upper Limb
Seating & Wheelchair
Exhibitor Workshops

IC : Instructional Course
SYMP : Symposium
FP : Free Paper

NB: All programme activities are subject to modification.